Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

You found a bug? Post it here!

Moderator: Game Administrators

yarite
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Bellevue, WA

Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by yarite » Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:45 am

FT Account name: yarite , kollex kun (discovered and investigated this bug together)
Time of bug: Same time as post
Where: map 1.-3

What: Blue Vlag kill rate is noticeably lower than expected from listed formulas on page - http://ftmmorpg.dmgamestudio.com/help/#14
It is only 10.5 per minute, with archer DEX 48 (always hit) and STR 369, double-arrow special is used every 20min.

Why:
Blue Vlag ARM:80 DEX:42 HP:3000
Archer STR:369 DEX:48
According to formulas listed, on dice rolls range [-5,3] DMG should be STR - OPP_ARM = 369 - 80 = 289
on dice rolls 4,5 DMG = STR = 369.

Bow speed is 7, which gives about 85 hits per minute, or average 127 hits per minute with double-arrow skill.

So per minute, even with [-5,3] rolls, total DMG should be at least 127*289=36703 (12.2 Blue Vlags )
Unfortunately, DMG is much lower - about 31500 per minute

Same problem with higher archer stats - STR:393 DEX:48, about 12 Blue Vlags per minute only, while 13.2 are expected at least.

Additional calculations give appropriate formula that best fit such results:
DMG = STR - OPP_ARM - OPP_DEX

Does it mean that DMG formula is really got changed in latest upgrade?
Or maybe I just have some hidden error in my calculations. Please take a look. Thanks.

Other comments:
I'm going to check suggestion on other enemies.
User avatar
joeylamcy
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by joeylamcy » Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:44 am

pls notice that, extra damage (the hit that kills) dealt on 1 blue vlag won't transfer to another, so maybe u should try to recalculate... A better way is to calculate how many hits it take to kill one guy, and then used the total hits to divide
;)
though i have the same problem with killing 1 ghost archer :?
  • joeylamcy(archer,130)
  • j0eylamcy(mage,110+)
  • meatshield(ogre,75)
  • j0ey1amcy(dwarf,50+)
  • Chris_Wong(swordsman,10+,backup&storage)
yarite
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Bellevue, WA

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by yarite » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:35 am

Very good point, yes that also makes small difference, but no more than 11 hits in this case, which is only about 3k hit points total difference.

So looks like it's one more calculationmerror somewhere, but not a bug.
Thank you.
Last edited by yarite on Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
joeylamcy
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by joeylamcy » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:37 am

I'm thinking if the connection speed matters :?
I remember in a FPS(first-person-shooting) game, guys with higher ping runs a little bit faster LOL

So maybe the error comes from connection speed????
  • joeylamcy(archer,130)
  • j0eylamcy(mage,110+)
  • meatshield(ogre,75)
  • j0ey1amcy(dwarf,50+)
  • Chris_Wong(swordsman,10+,backup&storage)
yarite
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Bellevue, WA

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by yarite » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:51 am

Don't think it's connection speed. The difference is more visible for longer period.
Especially when put into account 4,5 dice rolls hits, 2/11 probability.
I try to use more precise formula DMG = (STR - OPP_ARM*9/11).
blitzcraig
Posts: 3032
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:00 am
Location: United States of America

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by blitzcraig » Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:37 pm

In addition to joeylamcy's thought, I would guess there is possibly some time lost during retargeting... I suggest testing with an enemy with much, much higher hp so you can test the same enemy over the entire period... I'm interested in what you find ;)

(Keep in mind, this is my best guess off the top of my head...not an official answer LoL)
Beeware the Spiral Blitzbees...
⬜ 💣 🌏
User avatar
profa
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by profa » Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:58 pm

yarite wrote:It is only 10.5 per minute, with archer DEX 48 (always hit) and STR 369, double-arrow special is used every 20min.
I tried your stats in my calculator viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4814 and I got 20 enemies killed in 70 seconds (using Double Attack). DMG per minute is approximately 49600. I tried calculating a few times because of the random number generator, but always get similar results.

So it seems that something is indeed changed about Blue Vlad. Although, when I used my swordsman to kill them I did not experience this problem (but I played the game last time a few weeks back).
User avatar
Insider
Posts: 2426
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:27 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by Insider » Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:01 pm

Anyway we need new,faster bow.Current bows kinda suX :(
User avatar
joeylamcy
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by joeylamcy » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:06 pm

profa wrote:
yarite wrote:It is only 10.5 per minute, with archer DEX 48 (always hit) and STR 369, double-arrow special is used every 20min.
I tried your stats in my calculator viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4814 and I got 20 enemies killed in 70 seconds (using Double Attack). DMG per minute is approximately 49600. I tried calculating a few times because of the random number generator, but always get similar results.

So it seems that something is indeed changed about Blue Vlad. Although, when I used my swordsman to kill them I did not experience this problem (but I played the game last time a few weeks back).
if u use that, u should find how many guys killed in 40/80/120/160...secs, coz yarite's calculation is assuming that half of the time is with skill active, and half with skill inactive (that's why he got the number 127 hits per minute)


oh wait, in your excel, u mean the skill is always active ?
  • joeylamcy(archer,130)
  • j0eylamcy(mage,110+)
  • meatshield(ogre,75)
  • j0ey1amcy(dwarf,50+)
  • Chris_Wong(swordsman,10+,backup&storage)
User avatar
kollex
Posts: 579
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Re: Blue Vlag kill rate is lower than explained by formulas

Post by kollex » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:35 pm

maybe there is an undocumented critical failure case - on a -5 roll? this would about explain it too...
Post Reply